NowInfinity Privacy Policy

Recent Changes

In March 2022, we updated the Disclosure of Personal Information section.  This section describes how we may disclose your information to other parties.

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how NowInfinity Pty Ltd ACN 154 927 376 (“we”, “us” and “our”) handle your personal information, being information or an opinion that identifies you or from which you can reasonably be identified. Your name, address and telephone number are all examples of personal information. From time to time, we may handle your personal information in ways that are different to those described in this Privacy Policy. In such circumstances, we will inform you via a collection notice provided at the time that you provide us with your personal information. Any collection notices will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will take effect from the time posted on our website. Please periodically check our website for such changes.

Our collection of personal information

You do not have to provide your personal information to us. However, if you choose to withhold personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

We may collect your personal information in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • visit our website;

  • register for a demo of our products or services;

  • register to use, or use, any of our products or services;

  • contact our support team; and

  • register for a webinar or an upcoming event.

The types of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the purposes for which we have collected it, but may include:

  • your full name and contact details;

  • your employment details, including company name and title;

  • information relevant to your use of our products and services;

  • payment information; and

  • your interest areas and preferences.

We do not generally collect sensitive personal information such as information or opinions about your health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, and racial or ethnic origin.

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

  • to provide you with our products and services;

  • to register you for a demo of our products and services;

  • to answer any queries that you may have regarding our products and services;

  • to register you for a webinar or an upcoming event;

  • to provide you with marketing communications;

  • where required or authorised by law; and

  • to enhance your use of our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser that stores information about your visit to our website. We use cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use our website to improve our website, products and services. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you may be able to alter the settings of your browser to refuse cookies. You should note that de-activating cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information and data whenever you access and navigate our website. The types of anonymous information that we may collect include demographic data, the type of device that you use and the pages that you access. We collect this information for operational maintenance and statistical purposes to assist us to improve our website. When you access our website, your browser automatically sends certain information to Google which is included in our analytical reports. For more information on how Google Analytics operates, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).

Through our email mailing platform, we are also able to track if and when you open emails from us and your interactions with the content of our emails.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as to our related bodies corporate and contractors who help us run our business. The provision of our services may also involve the disclosure of personal information to government agencies, such as ASIC or state revenue offices, for example when we register or lodge documents on your behalf (Unrelated Third Parties).

We take all reasonable steps to ensure our related bodies corporate and contractors to whom we disclose personal information agree to observe the confidential nature of such personal information and are prohibited from using this personal information beyond what is necessary to assist us where we disclose personal information to Unrelated Third Parties.   However, we are not responsible for their privacy practices, and you should be aware those Unrelated Third Parties will use and disclose personal information in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, including in Ukraine, Macedonia, Vietnam, Philippines, Ireland, India and the Netherlands.

Marketing communications

We do not sell, rent or lease our client lists to third parties for marketing purposes. We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications in relation to our products and services and those of our related bodies corporate. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive such communications from us, you can opt-out of receiving them by following the opt-out instructions in the communication or by contacting us using the details set out in the ‘Contact us’ section of this Privacy Policy.

We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your name from our mailing lists within a reasonable period of time following receipt of your request. You acknowledge and agree that you may receive information from us whilst we process your request.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us but subsequently interact with us in a manner that indicates your agreement to once again receive such communications, then we may do so until you opt-out again. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications, you may still see some promotional materials within our products and services themselves and will still receive communications from us that are necessary to receive our products and services.

Storage and security of personal information

We use a third party to store information, including your personal information. You are responsible for protecting any usernames and passwords issued to you. We use reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Security measures and procedures which we undertake include security audits, penetration testing, password protections, encryption tools and other security software. Internal access to your personal information is also appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure.

However, we cannot guarantee that personal information will always be 100% secure and you therefore disclose your personal information to us at your own risk. To assist us to protect your personal information, we request that you contact us using the details set out in the ‘Contact us’ section of this Privacy Policy immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of any personal information that you have provided to us.

Access to, and correction of, personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to ensure that any personal information that we hold about you is current, accurate and complete. We encourage you to correct any personal information that you believe to be out of date, inaccurate or incomplete by amending your details on our website. Alternatively, you may contact us using the details set out in the ‘Contact us’ section of this Privacy Policy and request that we do so on your behalf.

If we are satisfied that the personal information that we hold about you is in fact out of date, inaccurate or incomplete, we will take all reasonable steps to update and correct your personal information within our systems within a reasonable period of time following receipt of your request. You may also request that we take reasonable steps to notify any other entity that we have previously disclosed your personal information to, to update and correct the information in their systems.

You may contact us to obtain a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information wherever it is possible and practicable to do so. However, in certain circumstances described in the Privacy Act we may refuse to do so. We will process your request within a reasonable period of time following receipt of your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information and will inform you of any applicable fees before they are incurred.

If we refuse your request to access or correct any personal information that we hold about you, we will provide you with a written notice setting out our reasons and the mechanisms by which you can make a complaint.

Third party products and services

Some of our products and services integrate with third party products. Our products, services and website may also contain links to products, services and websites that are owned and/or operated by third parties. Some of these may be co-branded with our logo. Nevertheless, you acknowledge that such products, services and websites may not be operated or controlled by us and that we are not liable for the manner in which such third parties handle your personal information. We recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third parties before you use their products and services and disclose any personal information to them.

Anonymous transactions

We provide you with the option of dealing with us on an anonymous basis or through a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you.

Contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, how we handle your personal information or would like to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We endeavour to respond to any such queries and complaints as quickly as possible, including by providing an initial response to written complaints 10 days from receipt and investigating and resolving the complaint within 30 days from receipt. We will notify you promptly if we are likely to take longer to respond to your query or complaint and will update you on the progress of our response periodically. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).


PRIVACY OFFICER

NowInfinity Pty Ltd. ABN 16 154 927 376
Suite 10A – Level 10, Corporate Centre One
2 Corporate Court, Bundall Qld 4217

support@nowinfinity.com.au